Vol. 61, 2022
Population and Conservation Status of Pteropus dasymallus in Taiwan
Hui-Wen Wu1, Dau-Jye Lu1, Ching-Lung Lin2, Hsi-Chi Cheng3, Chung-Hao Juan4, Tsung-Jen Shen5, Hua-Ching Lin6, and Shiang-Fan Chen4,*
of Forestry and Resource Conservation, National Taiwan University,
Taipei 106319, Taiwan. E-mail: email@example.com (Wu);
2Bat Association of Taiwan, Chiayi 606002, Taiwan. E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org (Lin)
3Division of Zoology, Endemic Species Research Institute, Nantou 552005, Taiwan. E-mail: email@example.com (Cheng)
for General Education, National Taipei University, New Taipei City
237303, Taiwan. *Correspondence: E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org (Chen).
E-mail: email@example.com (Juan)
5Institute of Statistics and Department of Applied
Mathematics, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung 402002, Taiwan.
E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org (Shen)
6Forestry Bureau, Council of Agriculture, Taipei 100024, Taiwan. E-mail: email@example.com (Lin)
Received 14 January 2022 / Accepted 4 May 2022
Communicated by Teng-Chiu Lin
Pteropus dasymallus is widely distributed on islands throughout the western edge of the Pacific Ocean. The Formosan flying fox, P. d. formosus,
is an endemic subspecies in Taiwan found mainly on Lyudao; it was
previously thought to have been extirpated. Since 2005, intensive
surveys have been conducted to investigate the residency, population
size and plant resource utilization of P. dasymallus in Taiwan. Interviews were carried out to investigate its former abundance and the causes of population decline. In Taiwan, P. dasymallus
is in a state of ongoing oceanic dispersal and colonization and has
considerably expanded its geographic range. In addition to remaining in
its historic habitat on Lyudao, P. dasymallus
has also established colonies on Gueishan Island and in Hualien on
Taiwan’s main island in the past few decades; the population size is
estimated to be 240 individuals, and this number is on the rise.
Approximately three-quarters of the entire population (73.64%) was
found on Gueishan Island. The sex ratio was strongly skewed toward
males. A total of 40 plant species were recorded as providing the
flying fox with food, roosts or perches. More agricultural and
horticultural plant species were used by the flying fox in urban
Hualien. According to the interviews, flying foxes were abundant on
Lyudao, but their number dramatically declined from the 1970s to the
mid-1980s, mainly due to commercial hunting. Maintaining a sufficient
population size and genetic variability is fundamental to the long-term
survival of the flying fox. Enforcing conservation laws, restoring
habitat, controlling invasive species and improving public awareness
are the main steps in the recovery and sustainability of the flying fox
Key words: Insular ecosystem, Interoceanic dispersal, Local extirpation, Pteropodidae, Ryukyu flying fox.
Citation: Wu HW, Lu DJ, Lin CL, Cheng HC, Juan CH, Shen TJ, Lin HC, Chen SF. 2022. Population and conservation status of Pteropus dasymallus in Taiwan. Zool Stud 61:34.