Vol. 62, 2023
First Satellite Tagging of the
Northern Fur Seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) on the Tyuleniy Island, the Sea of Okhotsk
A. Permyakov1,*, Sergey D. Ryazanov1, Alexey M.
Trukhin1, Vyacheslav B. Lobanov1, Hyun Woo Kim2,
and Seok-Gwan Choi3
Il’ichev Pacific Oceanological Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian
Academy of Sciences, 43 Baltiyskaya Street, Vladivostok 690041, Russia.
*Correspondence: E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org (Permyakov).
E-mail: email@example.com (Ryazanov);
firstname.lastname@example.org (Trukhin); email@example.com (Lobanov)
2Research Planning Division, National Institute of
Fisheries Science, Busan 46083, Republic of Korea.E-mail:
3Cetacean Research Institute, National Institute of
Fisheries Science, Ulsan 44780, Republic of Korea. E-mail:
§BJ and LH contributed
equally to this work.
(Received 30 May 2022 / Accepted 6 November 2022 / Published 15 March
Communicated by Benny K.K. Chan
In October 2018, three Northern fur
seals (two adult females and one juvenile male) were deployed with
satellite tags on the Tyuleniy Island in the Sea of Okhotsk. The
operational time of the tags ranged from 33 to 203 days. The adult
females started their winter migration in the first half of November;
the initial stage of their winter migration occurred in the Japan/East
Sea, which they entered through the La Perouse Strait. The juvenile
male left the rookery in mid-October, crossed the Sea of Okhotsk in a
north-western direction and returned to the south. The male had reached
the coastal areas of Hokkaido Island, Japan by the end of November.
From the Sea of Okhotsk, the male entered the Pacific Ocean through the
Yekaterina Strait and subsequently entered the Japan/East Sea via the
Tsugaru Strait. The winter foraging of the male occurred within the
north-eastern part of the Japan/East Sea just off the Tsugaru Strait.
After 3 months, the male returned to the Pacific and remained off the
Sanriku Coast (Honshu Island).
Key words: Northern fur seal (NFS), On-shore
(reproductive) period, Sea (pelagic) period, Winter migration, The Sea
of Okhotsk, Japan/East Sea, North-Western Pacific
Citation: Permyakov PA, Ryazanov SD,
Trukhin AM, Lobanov VB, Kim HW, Choi SW. 2023. First satellite tagging
of the Northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) on the Tyuleniy Island, the Sea of Okhotsk. Zool Stud 62:03. doi:10.6620/ZS.2023.62-03.